Vote for your top 3. Hopefully I didn't leave any off. Armored Core would probably crack my top 10 all time list, while BG3 and AWII are way up at the top of that list along with Nier:Automata, Elden Ring, and God of War. Just an incredible year of gaming imo. Laika is one that I found on one of the Steam demo things they do, and boy did it hit all the right spots. Incredible art, music, and story for an indie. It's a Metroidvania type of game set in a post apocalyptic world where you ride around on your motorcycle shooting things and deflecting bullets with your bike. I highly recommend it. 1a) Baldur's Gate 3 1b) Alan Wake II 3) Armored Core 6 4) Star Wars: Jedi Survivor 5) Lies of P 6) FFXVI 7) Resident Evil 4 8) Cyberpunk: Phantom Liberty 9) Tears of the Kingdom 10) Dead Space Hogwarts Legacy could go in anywhere from 8-10 and 5-7 could be swapped around depending on my mood. Starfield absolutely did not do it for me, with Bethesda completely forgetting that exploration and interesting characters has always been their expertise. Indie GotY: 1) Laika: Aged Through Blood 2) Risk of Rain Returns 3) Dave the Diver Still need to play: Cocoon, Sea of Stars, Super Mario Wonder, Spider Man 2 (played just a few hours and love it), Xenoblade 3, Pizza Tower, Octopath Traveler II, Super Mario RPG, Dredge, Darkest Dungeon II, The Pale Beyond
Just starting BG3 so I won’t be able to properly rank it anytime soon. Spiderman 2 was really great but just I suppose I’m spoiled by how much content so many other games gave. Star Wars ends up much higher than I expected when I started it. God of War was my favorite that I played this year but I know it’s a 2022 release. As such, #2 moves up to #1 and TOTK gets my vote because it managed to take absolutely everything BoTW did well and crank it up to 110% while also adding so much content. Really enjoyed Hogwarts also but if the gameplay had been set in any other universe, it wouldn’t have earned as much attention. The story, side quests, and overall mechanics left some to be desired. Edit: I’m an idiot and didn’t see multiple voting options for top-3
ToTK would be my #2 had I not played so much of BoTW. The game was great but it wasn't a "fresh experience" so not GOTY material for me. Lies of P and Jedi Survivor took #2-3 slots in no order just because they were insanely fun and I'd never played a story in either of their universes and they were really really well done. BG3 is bae