We had this thread before the crash but I can't find it now so I'm assuming it was lost. Here is my Rankings Five Stars 1. The Stand 2. Ready Player 1 3. The Lies of Locke Lamora 4. Catch-22 Four Stars 5. 11/22/63 6. The Martian 7. Gone Girl 8. The Shadow of the Wind 9. The Passage 10. Leviathan Wakes 11. Revival 12. Steelheart 13. Doctor Sleep 14. Off to be The Wizard 15. The Ocean at the End of the Lane 16. The Orphan Master's Son 17. Uprooted 18. The Corrections 19. Brave New World 20. The Son 21. Time Traveler's Guide to Medieval London Three Stars 21. Under the Dome 23. Breakfast of Champions 24. Wool 25. Cloud Atlas 26. The Art of Fielding 27. The Keeper of Lost Causes 28. Seveneves 29. Into the Woods 30. Miracle in the Andes 31. A Brief History of Seven Killings 32. Ghost in the Wires Two Stars 33. Inferno 34. The Amber Room 35. Crossers Yet to Read The Girl on the Train - Was aimlessly clicking through TMB and accidentally spoiled myself on this. I read a post (that was correctly spoilered) and then was like wait, what thread am I in... FUCK! So I am still going to read it, I already have the audiobook downloaded, just not as excited as I was.
1. Gone Girl 2. Ready Player One 3. The Passage 4. The Stand 5. 11/22/63 6. Brave New World 7. The Martian 8. Revival 9. Off to Be the Wizard 10. The Girl on the Train 11. Wool 12. Under the Dome I have started a few others, but those are the ones I actually finished.
GODTIER Gone Girl *10 Ready Player One *10 11/22/63 *9.0 The Passage *8.5 The Martian *8.5 RECOMMENDABLE TIER The Shadow of the Wind *8.0 The Girl on The Train *7.5 Wool *7.5 Uprooted *7.0 Off to Be the Wizard *7.0 Steelheart *7.0 The Ocean at the end of the Lane *7.0 Inferno *7.0 BO PELINI TIER Under the Dome *6.5 Orphan Master's Son *6.5 Ghost in the Wires *6.0 Three Body Problem *5.5 In The Woods *5.0 Seveneves *5.0 GO FUCCCCK YOURSELF TIER Breakfast of champions *4.0 A Brief History of Seven Killings *3.5 Cloud Atlas *0.0 These are rankings I made immediately after reading the books. On brief secondary assessment I think Orphan Master's Son too low.
Loved It The Passage Gone Girl Ready Player One The Martian Leviathan Wakes 11/22/63 Liked it Brief History of Seven Killings Cloud Atlas Girl on the Train Uprooted Amber Room Meh: Lies of Lock Lemora The Corrections Under the Dome Hated Brave New World Seveneves Keeper of Lost Causes Into the Woods Also RonBurgundy 3-Body Problem wasnt a book club book. You nixed it right before we read it, which was a good call. Might have killed Book Club lol.
I'll rank the ones I've read before (my participation is only recent on here though I lurked for a year or two and posted in discussion threads). 1. The Lies of Locke Lamora 2. Ready Player One 3. The Martian 4. Gone Girl 5. Off to Be the Wizard 6. Brave New World 7. A Brief History of Seven Killings
I didn't realize people hated In the Woods so much. I started that but didn't have a chance to finish it because I got so busy and just fell behind. I enjoyed the first 1/3 of it though.
It has so much promise and never delivers. Which is why it's in the bo Pelini tier IMO. Also looks like I need to read Leviathan Wakes
It's the first of a 5 (so far) book series. Just so you know what you're getting into. Having said that - it's a great series and if you like sci-fi/ space shit, you'll love it
I enjoyed the show quite a bit. I feel like Id be completely lost on the show if I didnt read the books though. They packed a lot of subtle shit in it. First season covered just the first part of the first book. Cant wait for the rest
Ohhh - fun thing to revisit. Lies of Locke Lamora moves into Loved it. As does 3 Body Problem. I think the rest are still pretty good. Although Ive been wanting to give Frazen another shot too
Have since read Lies of Locke Lamora and Leviathan Wakes. Both would make recommendable tier, 7.5/10 and 8.5/10 respectively. I also probably under rate the Martian, I liked it better the second time I read it. three body problem and seveneves also probably get bumped up 0.5-1 points each. Probably a little harsh. also I finished the Wool books and probably need to re-read #1, rating it 7.5 seems low in retrospect.
What I think is funny is I really didn’t start reading for pleasure until 2013, and started off with amazing book after great book based on recommendations in here and IRL that I had literally never touched, so I was comparing excellent to great. now that I read ~50-60 books a year I read some SHIT and great books seem much less frequent. On re-reads I usually rate them much higher second time through since I’m comparing to a lot of newer books that aren’t necessarily in my genres of choice
For example last year I read tomorrow and tomorrow and tomorrow and gave it a 7/10, and reviewing this list from 2016, is a less enjoyable book than everything I rated a 7/10 on this list